A.B. Edwards - Sarasota, FL
17R E 347278 N 3024740
A.B. Edward's Great Floridian blue plaque is located on the historic Sarasota Opera House, originally named the Edwards Theatre, in Sarasota, Florida, USA.

An historical marker on the building provides the following information:

"The Edwards Theatre was the dream of Sarasota County's native son and the City's first Mayor, Arthur B. Edwards, who dedicated himself to the proposition that a modern city be built on the shores of Sarasota Bay. He was born October 2, 1874, and died November 14, 1969. He served the community as County Road Supervisor and first Tax Assessor. In the business world he was active in Insurance, Real Estate, Promotion of Winter Tourism, Banking and Abstract of Title Records.

The theatre, of Mediterranean Revival Style Architecture, was designed by Roy A. Benjamin to accommodate the many varieties of entertainment available at the time: silent movies, vaudeville and opera. The best offered by film and stage was featured here, through the last of the "Roaring Twenties" and early thirties, from Grand Opera to "The Ziegfield Follies", and minstrel shows. Among others, the well known star, Will Rogers, appeared upon the stage. Later, in the mid-fifties, a rising young singer, Elvis Presley, appeared.

In December, 1936, the name was changed to "The Florida Theatre", which name was kept until the closing in the early seventies.

The "Edwards" is now the home of the Sarasota Opera Association, Inc."

The following additional information about A.B. Edwards is from the Florida Office of Cultural and Historical Programs website:

"Arthur Britton Edwards was born October 2, 1874 on the mainland shore of Sarasota Bay. He opened the first real estate and insurance office in Sarasota in 1903, and worked with leading railroads to attract potential investors to Sarasota. He became the first elected tax assessor of Sarasota, serving from 1907 to 1913. When Sarasota was incorporated as a city, he became its first mayor, position he held until 1920. He played a leading role in the creation of Sarasota County and was commissioned by Governor Cary A. Hardee to establish the county tax assessor’s office and write the first tax books. He was vice president and for many years for many years a director of Sarasota’s first bank. In 1934 he was instrumental, along with Judge Paul C. Albritton, in convincing the State of Florida to purchase 17,500 acres for Myakka River State Park. He was a member of the State Game and Fresh Water Fish Association and first president of the Sarasota Citrus Growers Association. A. B. Edwards died November 15, 1969. His Great Floridian plaque is located at the Edwards Theater (Sarasota Opera House), 61 North Pineapple Avenue, Sarasota."

Blue Plaque managing agency: Florida Department of State

Individual Recognized: A.B. Edwards