Pepto-Bismol Pink Dinosaur - Spring Hill, FL
The Pepto-Bismol Pink Dinosaur is located along Commercial Way in Spring Hill, Florida, USA.

According to a Roadside America posting: "A pink dinosaur of uncertain species -- 22 feet high and 58 feet long -- dates from 1962. Built by taxidermist Jacob Foxbower and his brother to promote the family museum, "Dinosaur Wildlife." It closed in 1998, but the pink dino remains." Another posting at this same website tells us: "The "Pepto-Bismol Pink" dinosaur on the side of the road (US Hwy 19 south) has been there as long as I can remember (I was a mere 55 my last birthday and have lived in this area most of my life). The man who originally built it was named 'Jake' Foxbower, a friend of my Dad and a local taxidermist, who passed away in 1988. His shop was in the building next to where the dino stands, and he had a wildlife museum, which closed in 1998. The Hernando County Historical Society has deemed the statue a "historical site," never to be removed."

This dinosaur was also featured in a Zippy the Pinhead comic strip (see second frame).

Location: