Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary - Naples, Florida USA
17R E 439729 N 2917439
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary contains a wide variety of habitats, including pond cypress, wet prairie, pineland, and the largest remaining stand of virgin bald cypress in North America. It supports the largest wood stork rookery in the United States.

Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary occupies approximately 13,000 acres in the heart of the Corkscrew Watershed in Southwest Florida, part of the Western Everglades. It is primarily composed of wetlands. These include the largest remaining virgin bald cypress forest in the world (approximately 700 acres), which is the site of the largest nesting colony of Federally Endangered Wood Storks in the nation. In addition to the wood stork, Corkscrew provides important habitat for numerous other Federal and State listed species, including the Florida Panther, American Alligator, Gopher Tortoise, Florida Sandhill Crane, Limpkin, Roseate Spoonbill, Snowy Egret, Tricolored Heron, White Ibis, Big Cypress Fox Squirrel and the Florida Black Bear. Several rare plants are also found here, most notably the Ghost Orchid.

Corkscrew provides an important connection for wildlife and water to coastal habitat in the Estero Bay Aquatic Preserve and Delnor-Wiggins State Park via the Estero, Imperial and Cocohatchee rivers. It also provides connectivity to important habitat in SE Lee County as well as the Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge and the Big Cypress National Preserve to the South via Camp Keais Strand.

Corkscrew is in a strategically important location, and the quality of the natural resources here provides excellent habitat for wildlife. Our wetlands recharge the local aquifers, rivers and estuaries, providing the right conditions for fishing and coastal recreation as well as clean drinking water and water for agricultural productivity.

A variety of battles over birds, lumber, water and land spanning more than a century has transformed Southwest Florida. Much of the area bears little resemblance to its native roots, yet Corkscrew remains a vibrant wet wilderness. We are inextricably connected to our past and to our neighbors. The demand for resources and space presses on and in. Our ability to sustain some of our larger more charismatic creatures like the wood stork and panther is sure to be tested. We are a sanctuary for wild Florida, a living natural history repository open 365 days per year. We are committed to protecting and preserving this patch of ground for the benefit of the wild things that depend on Corkscrew. To do that, we need to be reminded of how we got here to begin with, and be vigilant with regards to current and future threats to Corkscrew and its denizens.

Predominate Feature: Last remaining virgin cypress forest of North America.

Parking/Access Location: N 26° 22.544 W 081° 36.196