The Bank of Union - Union City, OK
The Bank of Union was one of the first banks established in Canadian County.

Chartered in 1900, the Bank of Union began in a wood building in town when it was Oklahoma Territory, seven years before statehood. In 1910, this brick bank building was built across the street from the school and operated here for sixty-seven years. In 1977, The Bank of Union built a new building and moved to its current location at 206 North Main.

This is a one-story brick building which has been painted white in the past and is quite weathered. The building stands on the northeast corner of Division St. and Kate Boevers St., across from the school. The entrance at the southwest corner is canted. The double wood doors stand between two brick columns which have pointed stone caps. Above the doors, five rows of brick form an arch, with a painted area reading "BANK". Above this, the columns rise above the roof line, which has a raised pediment with the date "1910". Rows of corbelled brick embellish the upper wall on the south and west sides. On the west, a pole-supported tin shed roof covered a walkway. To the east, an attached building with similar design has a deeply recessed storefront. The entire building stands vacant and boarded up at this time.
Corner Division and Kate Boevers Union City, OK 73090

Current Use of Building: Vacant