Lucky 7 along Miner Street - Yreka, CA
10T E 530227 N 4620051
Visitors to Miner Street in downtown Yreka are welcomed to a 'gold mine' of history. This Lucky 7 is worth 28 points! Woo hoo!!!!

Welcome to downtown Yreka. The posted coordinates place you at an official California State Historical Marker as the starting point along Miner Street. These Lucky 7 sites can be visited in a .1 mile radius!

If you have more time, you may walk west along Miner Street from Main Street (Hwy 3/Hwy 99) and you will see many historical placards on the front of many older buildings that highlight the history of each. Walk east under the I-5 Freeway underpass and you will come to a former historical railroad and station known as the Yreka Western Railroad. The following text taken from the City of Yreka's website regarding the history of this small city:

In March 1851 Abraham Thompson, a mule train packer, discovered gold near Black Gulch while traveling along the Siskiyou Trail from Southern Oregon. This discovery sparked an extension of the California Gold Rush from California's Sierra Nevada into Northern California. By April 1851, 2,000 miners had arrived in "Thompson's Dry Diggings" to test their luck, and by June 1851, a gold rush "boomtown" of tents, shanties, and a few rough cabins had sprung up. Several name changes occurred until the little city was called Yreka, apparently taken from a Shasta Indian word meaning "north mountain" or "white mountain," a reference to nearby Mt. Shasta. Mark Twain, in his Autobiography (p. 162, Harper/Perennial Literary, 1990), tells a different story:

Harte had arrived in California in the fifties, twenty-three or twenty-four years old, and had wandered up into the surface diggings of the camp at Yreka, a place which had acquired its mysterious name--when in its first days it much needed a name--through an accident. There was a bakeshop with a canvas sign which had not yet been put up but had been painted and stretched to dry in such a way that the word BAKERY, all but the B, showed through and was reversed. A stranger read it wrong end first, YREKA, and supposed that that was the name of the camp. The campers were satisfied with it and adopted it.

Well-known poet Joaquin Miller described Yreka during 1853-54 as a bustling place with ". . . a tide of people up and down and across other streets, as strong as if a city on the East Coast." Incorporation proceedings were completed on April 21, 1857.

In November 1941, Yreka was designated as the capital of the proposed State of Jefferson, a secession movement along the Oregon and California border that has gained cultural traction in the following decades.

The waymarks below make up this AWESOME Lucky 7 worth 28 AMAZING points:

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. Dated Buildings and Cornerstones - WMH3WG 03. Chinese Restaurants - WMTRBQ 04. Murals - WMTRC3 05. Official Local Tourism Attractions - WMTRC8 06. California Historical Markers - WMH1QH 07. U.S. Benchmarks - WMH19K 08. Police Memorials - WMH3X4 09. Municipal Parks and Plazas - WMTRE7 10. Ghosts and Hauntings - WMTRCT 11. Bicycle Tenders - WMH249 12. Unique Artistic Shop Signs - WMTRE2 13. Bell Towers - WMH8BK 14. Town Clocks - WMH245 15. Photos Then and Now - WMTRCF

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 28