Cross at Christ the King Church / Kríž u kostela Krista Krále (Ostrava - Svinov, North Moravia)
34U E 298320 N 5521896
Depicted simple concrete crucifixion with cast-iron Christ is located at Church of Christ the King (Kostel Krista Krále) in Ostrava' district Svinov.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Depicted simple concrete crucifixion with cást-iron Christ is located at Church of Christ the King (Kostel Krista Krále) in Ostrava' district Svinov.

The Cross, erected in time of the church's consecration, is staying on pseudo-Gothic pesedestal with following gilded inscriptions:

(Christ is living, Christ is ruling, Christ is winning...)

Já jsem cesta, pravda a život; Jan 14:6
(I am the way and the truth and the life; John 14:6).

White austere Neo-Classict Church of Christ the King (Kostel Krista Krále), landmark of Ostrava' district Svinov, is Roman Catholic parish church of Svinov' parish. The church, which cornerstone was laid on 6 May 1928, was consecrated in 23 June 1929.