Croix de Clermont - Clermont, Québec
19T E 406782 N 5283562
Look at this cross from below or follow the road up the mountain and the beautiful 360 degree view. Regardez cette croix ci-dessous ou suivez la route jusqu'à la montagne et la belle vue à 360 degrés.
Location: Québec, Canada

Get a view of this large cross from below or follow the winding road up the mountain and enjoy not just the cross, but the beautiful 360 degree view.

The Site régional de la Montagne de la Croix de Clermont is a natural site with an educational, cultural and recreational/tourism purpose. There is an exceptional 360 degree panoramic view over the Malbaie River valley and the Charlevoix crater. There is no fee to enter the park.

++++++++

Obtenez une vue de cette grande croix ci-dessous ou suivre la route sinueuse dans la montagne et profiter non seulement la croix, mais la belle vue à 360 degrés.

Le site régional de la Montagne de la Croix de Clermont est un site naturel avec un but éducatif, culturel et de loisirs / tourisme. Il ya une vue panoramique à 360 degré exceptionnel sur la vallée de la rivière Malbaie et le cratère de Charlevoix. Il n'ya aucun frais pour entrer dans le parc.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
* made of steel * erected in 1949 * 15 meters tall on the 200 meter mountain * illuminated at night * interpretive signs offer information on history, heritage, culture and traditions of the local people

Describe the location:
* located on "mountain" that is 200 meters high * small park * no fee to enter