Oction House
Marker near the center of town. Located on Thornberg Street (LA 8) west of 165 near Harvey Street.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Marker erected to celebrate the history of the house in the town of Pollock.

Oction House

Oction House

Oction House is the oldest remaining residence in the Town of Pollock. Composed of two separate houses, its rear addition contains the original house, a Louisiana galleried cottage built circa 1861 by Levi B. Parker. Parker built his one-room cypress cottage on 161 acres of public land granted to him at the beginning of Abraham Lincoln's presidency. A local tradition states that the Parker home served as a safe house for escaped slaves traveling the underground railroad. In 1912 Grant Parish Sheriff Lanie O. Clinton purchased the cottage and built a two and one-half story Colonial Revival house, with the original cottage connected at the rear. The Clinton house contained intricate heart pine woodwork milled at the nearby Big Creek Sawmill and gas lighting. Later it boasted of being the first residence in Pollock to have electricity and indoor plumbing. Subsequent remodeling absorbed the original cottage into the main house where it became a kitchen, dining room and sunroom. Throughout its history Oction House has been home to some of Pollock's most recognized citizens and remains a noted historical landmark of Grant Parish.
Marker Name: Oction House

Marker Type: Roadside