Town Jail - San Juan Bautista, CA
Sign for the former jail in San Juan Bautista.

"Town Jail. Holding cell for drunks and petty offenders. Sheriff transported law breakers to Monterey or Hollsitr until 1870. Then the town built a jail for minor violators. Originally located on 4th Street, this simple building served the town until 1941. Supposedly, no one ever escaped. People stayed not because of the strong walls or door, but because breakfast was too good to miss. This site originally held the barn of Patrick Breen. The family sold this land to California State Parls in 1933."
Group that erected the marker: California State Parks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: