San Juan Bautista State Historic Park - San Juan Bautista, CA
San Juan Bautista State Historic Park in San Juan Bautista, CA.

"The park includes several structures built in the 1800s. The four main historic museums are the Plaza Hotel, the Zanetta House/Plaza Hall, the Plaza Stables, and the Castro-Breen Adobe. Many of the interiors are arranged as furnished vignettes or with colorful and informative exhibits that help create a unique learning environment for people of all ages. The park also features a blacksmith shop, the historic jail, and an early American settler’s cabin.

Tours
The park is open Tuesday through Sunday for self guided visits and also offers guided walking tours by advanced reservation. The park is closed on Mondays. Call 831-623-4881 for information.

Location-Directions
The park is located on Second Street, between Washington and Mariposa Streets in the city of San Juan Bautista, 3 miles east of Highway 101, 7 miles west of Hollister, 15 minutes south of Gilroy. From Hwy 101, go east on Highway 156, take a left at the light onto The Alameda; from Hollister or Pacheco Pass on 156 westbound, take a right at the same intersection. Landmarks: the Windmill Shopping Center.

Seasons/Climate/Recommended Clothing
The weather can be changeable. Layered clothing is advised." (visit link)