Dent House - Cumberland, Maryland
17S E 691506 N 4391303
Site of home where first white child born in Cumberland who later became father-in-law to President U.S. Grant.
Location: Maryland, United States

The DENT HOUSE, 118 Green St., is a small, two-story brick building, with a low gable roof and flush end chimneys; it is notable as the home of George and Susanna Dent, whose son Frederic (1786-1876) was the first white child born in Cumberland and became the father-in-law of U.S. Grant.  Dent died in the White House - Maryland: A Guide to the Old Line State, Cumberland section, pg. 267.

The Guide did not have this one correct.  The Dent house was at this location however their house was a log home.  The two-story brick house replaced the Dent's house and was built in the 1890s in a Victorian style.  The description of the brick house is not very accurate except that it is brick and two-stories.  The home pictured is the house at the 118 Green Street and is the correct location as indicated by Maryland Historic Trust Inventory of Historic Properties.
Book: Maryland

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 267