The Big Pier 37 Fire
10S E 551843 N 4184977
This Historical Marker is one of many mounted on building walls along the upper level of Pier 39 on the San Francisco Embarcadero.

When Warren Simmons signed the Development Agreement on September 10, 1975, part of the negotiations included the salvage rights to Pier 37, which was scheduled for demolition. Pier 39 planned to use all the weathered planks and siding to give a nautical effect to the outside of the shops and restaurants.

A few evenings later, Simmons was strolling down Pier 37 when he saw a Port tenant working on scrap iron with an acetylene torch. Concerned about his investment, Simmons asked the Port staff if they could guarantee there was no fire hazard. They assured him it was safe.

On September 21, 1975, only eleven days after the Development Agreement was signed, Pier 37 was decimated with the biggest fire the San Francisco waterfront has ever seen.

A fice-alarmer in the early morning, the fire quickly eliminated Pier 37 and according to informed sources, if it wasn't for a very rare southern breeze that morning, the flames might have spread out of control into Telegraph Hill.

As for the wood, Simmons told the Port he didn't think a charbroiled effect would go over well in his new development so they let Pier 39 construction crews demolish the old sheds of Pier 3 & 34 and use whatever weathered wood that could be salvaged. And that's what you're standing on.

Group that erected the marker: Pier 39

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: