Winter Haven - Miami Beach, FL
The Winter Haven is located at 1400 Ocean Drive in South Beach.

South Beach in Miami Beach has many art deco hotels. Most of them were built in the 1930s and 1940s. This one opened in 1939.
The Hotel's website (visit link) informs us:

"Designed by acclaimed architect Albert Anis, the Winter Haven’s glamorous façade was first unveiled on Ocean Drive in 1939. Originally crafted as a simple yet sophisticated ocean front hotel, much of the historic soul and elegance of the Art Deco movement remains today.

Located on a quiet corner steps from the beach at 1400 Ocean Drive, the Winter Haven is a heavenly hideaway where architecture is the star. A unique escape cleverly disguised as a hotel, the hotel’s exclusive location allows guests the opportunity to stay on South Beach’s most famous and energetic street, yet escape to one of 71 welcoming guestrooms.

Popular boutiques, nightclubs and restaurants lie within easy walking distance, or sneak away for an afternoon to the rooftop sun deck. Facing world renown Ocean Drive in the double height lobby you’ll find a martini bar similar to the hotel in character – understated and eclectic.

From the world-class service to the prime Ocean Drive location, there’s a reason generations of guests continue to find solace in this historic haven."
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail