Le donjon - Loches, France
31T E 348086 N 5221008
[FR] La Donjon, bâti au Xe siècle, est composé d'une grosse tour et d'une petite tour. [EN] The donjon includes, besides the ruined keep (12th century), the Martelet, celebrated as the prison of Lodovico Sforza, Duke of Milan, who died there in 1508.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Le Donjon, haut de 36 mètres, a été construit par un comte d'Anjou, Foulques Nerra, au début du XIe siècle. S’il figure parmi les plus imposants de son époque en Europe, il est aussi l’un des mieux conservés. Modèle d’architecture militaire, il est transformé en prison royale par Louis XI.

[EN] The keep of the castle of Loches was built in the early 11th century by Foulques Nerra. Thirty-six metre high, it is considered as one of the most imposing building of the Norman period. Fine example of military architecture, it was later converted into a prison. One of its most famous inmates was Ludovic Sforza, duke of Milan.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined