Vasco da Gama Exibit - Mossel Bay, South Africa
The Vasco da Gama exibit is on display in the Maritime Museum of the Bartolomeu Dias Museum Complex in Mossel Bay, South Africa.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The various Museums of the Bartolomeu Dias Complex, house a unique diversity of collections. The Maritime Museum with the 130-ton Caravel Ship has collections of model ships, maps, and paintings. The Shell Museum & Aquarium has living exhibits of local Indian Ocean marine life and shell displays - one of the largest shell collections in the Southern Hemisphere. The Culture Museum displays collections of early life in Mossel Bay – from the indigenous Khoi-Khoi people, to general dealer store articles of the past century.

The Vasco da Gama exhibit in the Maritime Museum was officially opened in 1997 - exactly 500 years after Vasco da Gama, one of the most noted Portuguese explorers, arrived in Mossel Bay. It depicts the contact with the indigenous Khoi-Khoi tribe and the first recorded barter transaction on South African soil. If one listens carefully, the Khoi's music and the Portuguese trumpets can be heard between the sounds of gently rolling waves and seagulls.

The coordinates were taken at the entrance to the Bartolomeu Dias Museum Complex.