Filming of Billy Liar - Bradford, UK
This blue plaque is next to some steps which were used in the filming of the film Billy Liar.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This plaque forms one of a series erected in 1996 by the British Film Institute to commemorate 100 years of cinema.

This particular plaque celebrates the success of a film called Billy Liar which was made in location in Bradford. Although in some ways Bradford is more famous as a textile town with the title "wool capital of the world" it does have a long association with film. It is home to the National Media Museum, one of the most visited museums in the North of England and in 2009 became the first ever UNESCO "City of Film".

According to Wikipedia "Billy Liar is a 1963 film based on the novel by Keith Waterhouse. It was directed by John Schlesinger and stars Tom Courtenay (who had understudied Albert Finney in the West End theatre adaptation of the novel) as Billy and Julie Christie as Liz, one of his three girlfriends. Mona Washbourne plays Mrs. Fisher, and Wilfred Pickles played Mr. Fisher. Rodney Bewes, Finlay Currie and Leonard Rossiter also feature. The Cinemascope photography is by Denys Coop, and Richard Rodney Bennett supplied the score. The film belongs to the British New Wave (or "kitchen sink drama") movement, inspired by the earlier French New Wave. Characteristic of the style is a documentary/cinéma vérité feel and the use of real locations (in this case the city of Bradford in Yorkshire).

In 2004 the magazine Total Film named Billy Liar the 12th in their list of the greatest British Films of all time.

In 1999 the British Film Institute named Billy Liar number 76 in their list of the top 100 British films."

The plaque is in the form of a single frame from a roll of film and has a logo in the form of a film camera. The text of the plaque is as follows.
Commemorating the Centenary of Cinema 1996

YEARS