Railway bridge over Danube - Komárno, Slovakia
34T E 281686 N 5293380
Railway truss bridge over river Danube connects Hungary with Slovakia with its 509.6 metres long construction. Original bridge was built in 1910, after demolation by Nazis largely reconstructed and re-opened on 1/1/1955.
Location: Nitriansky kraj, Slovakia

Railway bridge over Danube river in Komárno is notable truss bridge, originally built in year 1910. It's 509.6 metres (1,672ft) long construction connects Slovakia with Hungary by 5 hundred-metres long spans of Warren truss construction with supporting vertical members.

Original bridge was almost completelly damaged by Nazi troops at the end of WWII in 1945. Reconstructed bridge was open 10 years later on 1/1/1955.
Source of information and some photos: vlaky.net

Zeleznicny most cez Dunaj v Komárne, spajajuci dnesne Slovensko s dnesnym Madarskom, bol postaveny v roku 1910.
Na konci druhej svetovej vojny bol zniceny ustupujicim fasistickym vojskom, obnova prebehla v roku 1954. Jeho konstrukcia, rozdelena na 5 casti, ma celkovu dlzku 509.6 metra.
Zdroj podrobnejsich informacii a niektorych fotiek: vlaky.net

Length of Span: