Jan Zrzavy & 7701 Zrzavy Asteroid - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 457143 N 5548732
Jan Zrzavý (5 November 1890 – 12 October 1977) was a leading Czech painter, graphic artist, and illustrator of the 20th century.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

He was born in Okrouhlice near Nemecký Brod in Bohemia (present-day Czech Republic). He studied privately in Prague and then attended the UMPRUM there for 2 years starting in 1907, before being expelled. He first visited France in 1907, returning to Paris and Brittany frequently until 1939, but maintaining close links to his homeland.

After the war he became an associate professor at Palacký University of Olomouc from 1947 to 1950. Later he maintained private studios in Prague and Okrouhlice. He grew increasingly recognized on a national and international level in the 1950s and 1960s, and was honoured a title of a National Artist in 1965. He died in Prague on October 12, 1977.

Source and more information: (visit link)

7701 Zrzavy Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.