Petrin Hill & 16801 Petrinpragensis Asteroid - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 456834 N 5547925
Petrín (327 m) is a hill in the center of Prague, Czech Republic. It rises some 130 m above the left bank of the Vltava River. The hill, almost entirely covered with parks, is a favorite recreational area for the inhabitants of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The area of the gardens of the Petrín Hill consists of a number of gardens and orchards of various origins.

Strahov Garden - originally a monastic garden adjoining the Strahov Monastery. the original orchard remained preserved to a large extent. A part of the garden is the vineyard of St. John.
Lobkowlcz Garden - a Baroque palace garden of the Italian style modifies and changed under the influence of the English landscape style was established in 18th century. There is a statue of Jaroslav Vrchlicky in the garden.
Seminary Garden - an orchard with a wide spectrum of trees (apple, pear, cherry, almond. etc.); the garden is a favored place for walks with the view of Prague and there are sculptures of Jan Neruda. Ferdinand Laub or a bronze fountain with figures of boys.
Rose Garden - the rosary was established in the thirties of the 20th century’ as well as the Flower Garden following from the south; the present form of the_garden is based on the original design.
The Park at the Lookout Tower - in 1891 on the occasion of th_e Jubilee Exhibition. a lookout tower was built there.
Another interesing tourist attraction is without any doubt the maze. Among the historical monuments worth mentioning there is the church of St. Lawrence. The Chapel of the Holy Grave and 14 chapels on the way of the cross.
Thare are also Nebozízek Garden and restaurant of the same name.

On of the most interesting historical monuments is the Hunger Wall built during the reign of Charles IV following the city walls. We should not forget also the funicular which was put into operation on the occasion of the Jubilee Exhibition in 1891.

16801 Petrinpragensis Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: P. Pravec