Moose Lodge #855 - Clayton, WA
This old Moose Lodge building is genuinely a work of art
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1926, this was once a grand looking lodge. The Moose seem to have no recollection of this lodge, as nothing could be found concerning Clayton, WA or Lodge 855 at The Moose website. The building is solidly constructed of brick and stone with much terra cotta embellishment spread about the exterior. The terra cotta in the frieze consists of a Moose emblem or icon, much embellished (unfortunately, it is partially covered by a crude wooden sign hung by The Grange), a pair of terra cotta urns above and a terra cotta clock face with a cherub within, and a few other embellishments. All the terra cotta was made locally by the Washington Brick and Lime Company, of Clayton, WA.

Not in the frieze are two moose heads, one each on the front and side of the building, a pair of embellished quotations and a bust of a past Moose Supreme Governor, Albert J Sartori. The northwest corner of the building contains a cornerstone with yet another moose head. It is unknown when this lodge disbanded. The building is now a dual purpose one, with Ebenezer Baptist Church occupying the main floor and a Grange Hall below.
Artist: Unknown, (possibly several) Italian Artisans

4478 Railroad Avenue