Clayton Grange 456 - Clayton, WA
The Grange have taken over this old Moose Lodge building, which is genuinely a work of art.
Location: Washington, United States

The Grange are apparently taking up where the Moose left off, having taken over this Moose Lodge. They are inheriting a very handsome building. Built in 1926, this was once a grand looking lodge. The building is solidly constructed of brick and stone with much terra cotta embellishment spread about the exterior. The terra cotta includes two moose heads, a cherub on the clock face of the front façade, a pair of urns above the entry, a portrait of Albert J Sartori of Spokane, Supreme Moose Governor, 1933-34 and Grand North Moose in 1946-47, and more.

The northwest corner of the building contains a cornerstone with yet another moose head. It is unknown when this lodge disbanded. The building is now a dual purpose one, with Ebenezer Baptist Church occupying the main floor and a Grange Hall below. Apparently, the upper floor is shared between The Grange and the church. The hall is used for many functions, including weddings, receptions, memorial services, family gatherings and more. The Grange Meets the 3rd Sunday of every month at 1 pm. The meetings are open to all who wish to attend.
County: Stevens County

Chapter Name (number): 456