Sts. Peter and Paul Roman Catholic Church - Cumberland, Maryland
Historic former parish church now shrine in Cumberland, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

STS. PETER AND PAUL ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, Fayette St. between Johnson and Smallwood Sts, is a brick structure with a square tower surmounted by an octagonal spire.  The corner stone of the building, which has been remodeled at intervals, was laid in 1818- Maryland: A Guide to the Old Line State, Cumberland section, pg. 270.

The 1818 date indicated in the Guide appears to by a typo as the year was 1848 in which the corner stone was laid.  In 2011 the church became The Shrine of SS Peter and Paul when many parishes in the area were consolidated in the area becoming the Our Lady of the Mountains parish.  Mass is conducted everyday at the Shrine except Sunday and is open for prayer and adoration Monday through Friday 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.; Saturday 8:00-12:00 p.m.
Book: Maryland

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 270