The Old Harbourmaster`s Office, Charlestown, Cornwall.
An octagonal building overlooking an old Cornish harbour.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The eight sided harbour master`s office is situated between the inner dock and the outer harbour at Charlestown. No precise date for its construction is available but most of the harbour was built during the last decade of the 18th century. Local landowner Charles Rashleigh developed the port to ship China Clay from his nearby mines. Most of the harbour was designed by engineer John Smeaton. China Clay was exported from Charlestown until the early 1990s when shipping was concentrated at the larger port of Fowey.
Charlestown is now listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. In recent years the harbour has been used many times as a filmset & also as the base for a several square-rig sailing ships. At the time of listing this waymark the harbour was up for sale. The Old Harbourmaster`s Office is unoccupied but you can hire it by the day!