CNHS - Black-Binney House - Maison Black-Binney - Halifax, Nova-Scotia
20T E 454716 N 4943568
Built by John Black in 1819, this house was occupied by the Anglican Bishop of Nova Scotia, the Rt. Rev. Hibbert Binney. Construite par John Black en 1819, cette maison fut occupé par l'évéque anglican de la province, le Très Révérend Hibbert Binney.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Black-Binney House
Built about 1819 by John Black, successful merchant and Executive Councillor (1813-23), this house is a notable example of the finest Halifax residences of its day - the first important era of stone construction in the town. James Boyle Uniacke, Premier of Nova Scotia (1848-54), lived here for some years until about 1855. From then until 1887 the house was occupied by the Anglican Bishop of Nova Scotia, the Rt. Rev. Hibbert Binney.
Maison Black-Binney
Construite vers 1819 par John Black, commerçant prospère et membre du Conseil exécutif (1813-23), cette maison illustre à merveille les demeures typiques de l'époque, premières maisons de pierre de Halifax, James Boyle Uniacke, premier ministre de la Nouvelle-Écosse (1848-54), y véçut quelques années, jusqu'en 1855 environ, puis l'évéque anglican de la province, le Très Révérend Hibbert Binney, l'habita jusqu'en 1887.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia