Podbaba Lock / Zdymadlo Podbaba - Prague (Czech Republic)
33U E 456665 N 5551767
Depicted Podbaba Lock (Zdymadlo Podbaba), a key part of Troja-Podbaba waterwork, is one of several important waterway locks in the Czech metropolis and also one of city' technical monuments.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The last Prague' Vltava river lock, located on the end (at 43.50 Vltava river navigation kilometer) of 3 km long navigation channel leading from the city centre along river's left bank, was constructed in 1899-1902 by Lanna company. The waterwoek has been reconstructed and modernised several times (1954, 1965, 1974–1979, 1996-1998), during the last reconstruction was erected the new tower control-room. The watework comprises small hydroelectric station, modern mechanical Troja weir in the right Vltava arm behind Emperors island (Cisarský ostrov) and lock with two chambers in the left navigation channel. The lock has two collateral chambers - longer (135L×12W×8.5H in m) and shorter (73L×11W×8.5H in m).

Waterway Name: Vltava

Connected Points: