Bowling Green - New York City, NY
The Bowling Green is a historic small park in Manhattan's Financial District
Location: New York, United States

This small park is comprised of a huge fountain surrounded by some green space and a few benches. No other amenities.

The City of New York's webpage for this park (visit link) has this brief entry:

"Bowling Green is New York City’s oldest park. According to tradition, this spot served as the council ground for Native American tribes and was the site of the legendary sale of Manhattan to Peter Minuit in 1626. The Dutch called the area "the Plain" and used it for several purposes. It was the beginning of Heere Staat (High Street, now Broadway)—a trade route which extended north through Manhattan and the Bronx. It was also the site of a parade ground, meeting place, and cattle market. In 1686 the site became public property, when the City Charter put all "waste, vacant, unpatented and unappropriated lands" under municipal domain."
and Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

""Bowling Green is a small public park in Lower Manhattan at the foot of Broadway next to the site of the original Dutch fort of New Amsterdam. Built in 1733, originally including a bowling green, it is the oldest public park in New York City and is surrounded by its original 18th century fence. At its northern end is the Charging Bull sculpture. Bowling Green Fence and Park is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places...

The park is a teardrop-shaped plaza formed by the branching of Broadway as it nears Whitehall. The park is a fenced-in grassy area with tables and chairs that are popular lunchtime destinations for workers in the nearby Financial District. There is a fountain in the center.

The south end of the plaza is bounded by the front entrance of Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House, which houses the New York branch of the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of the American Indian and the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York (Manhattan Division). Previously there was a public street along the south edge of the park, also called "Bowling Green", but since this area was needed for a modern entrance to the subway station, the road was eliminated and paved over with cobblestones."
Name: Bowling Green

Street Location: Broadway and Whitehall St.