The Lincoln Depot - Springfield, IL
16S E 273754 N 4408823
The marker at the depot commemorates the start of the 1,904 mile, 12 day adventure filled journey from Springfield to Washington.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Historical Marker Database (visit link)
"Inscription: From this building on February 11, 1861 Abraham Lincoln departed Springfield, Illinois to assume the Presidency of the United States. After bidding farewell to a number of friends, he delivered a brief, spontaneous and moving farewell address to the crowd, estimated at 1,000, from the rear platform of the train.

Erected by The Lincoln Depot, Inc., and the Illinois State Historical Society 1966." (The entry in the IL State Historical Society however gives the date listed below.)

Leaving on a Monday the Train Trip was completed by 6:00 AM the second Saturday following. It was planned for him to travel during day light hours. Once off the train for the “travel day,” late afternoons and evenings held a number of public gatherings and other meetings. Lincoln’s trip involved: stopping at approximately 89 towns or cities in eight states, 18 railroad companies, changing trains to accommodate the different gauges of track along the route, over 24 Steam Locomotives with over 23 additional Steam Locomotives acting as “Pilot Engines” making sure the rails and area were safe."

There are three other markers in the area. The newest, in front of depot, is from the Looking for Lincoln series, see (visit link) . All tell the tale of the famous farewell speech and the crowd that sent Lincoln off.

The assassinated President Lincoln returned to Springfield by train some four years later for his burial.
County: Sangamon

Historical Society: Lincoln Depot Inc, and Illinois State Historical Society