James C. Nance Bridge - Purcell, OK
This historic bridge is named for James C. Nance, a long-time Oklahoma legislator.

NOTE: 2/3/2014 This bridge has been closed for repairs, due to severe structural deterioration. It is expected to remain closed for several months.

The Place:
This bridge on Highway 77, over the Canadian River leads from Purcell in McClain County to Lexington in Cleveland County. It was built in 1938 and is the longest truss bridge in Oklahoma. This bridge was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003. The bridge is 3,642 feet long and consists of 36 Warren deck truss spans, 50 feet above the railroad grade.

The Person:
In 1968, the bridge was dedicated to James C. "Jim" Nance (8/27/1893 - 9/3/1984), an Oklahoma legislator for 40 years. He served as Speaker of the Oklahoma House of Representatives, and President Pro Tempore of the Oklahoma Senate and was supported by both parties. He was instrumental in forming many important pieces of legislation. Nance was also a publisher of community newspapers and operated newspapers in seventeen towns in Oklahoma.

There is a 3 ft. wide walkway on either side of the two lanes. The bridge railing is made of decorative steel pipe and picket rail with concrete posts that were cast in place. The coordinates shown above are located at a concrete pillar on the west side of the bridge.

• The attached bronze plaque reads:

THE