Apollo stele - Arsameia on the Nymphaion, Kocahisar (Adiyaman province, Turkey)
37S E 469822 N 4199479
This ancient marble stele, depicting God of Sun Apollo (or Helios or Mithra), is one of two famous steles located in Arsameia on the Nymphaion in Eastern Turkey.
Location: Türkiye

Almost four meters high relief, created between 70 B.C. and 38 B.C., depicts God of Sun Apollo, which here, in Commagene was also personified by Mithra or Helios. For Commagene kingdom was typical this "mix" of Greek, Roman and Persian gods...

Arsameia on the Nymphaion called also Eski Kale (Old Fortress) was established by Arsames in the 3rd century B.C. as the summer capital of the kings of Commagene, and was considered sacred ground. Today you can find here only remnants of the one of former centers of the Commagene. But the hilltop with ruins of Arsameia offers also perfect vista over surrounding region of Anatolia.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: