The Heart of Oklahoma - Purcell, OK
14S E 649716 N 3875788
Situated in the Heartland, geographically near the center of Oklahoma, Purcell is known as the Heart of Oklahoma.

Purcell, located on Chickasaw Indian land was founded in 1887 and named for E. B. Purcell, a director of the Atchison Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad. The town became a Bicentennial City on 10/23/1975. Purcell was originally known as the Queen City of Indian Territory, and is now known as "The Heart of Oklahoma." It is the county seat for McClain County and has a population of approximately 5900 people.

This Welcome Sign is located on the west side of the long truss bridge across the Canadian River on Highway 77, which leads from Purcell to Lexington. It is on the north side of the highway, as you exit the bridge coming into Purcell.

The sign is white with blue trim and reads: "Welcome to Purcell / The Heart (heart shape) of Oklahoma / Established 1887. The town's coined name is printed over a silhouette of the state.

Purcell Area History: (visit link)
Type of community: Town