Logis Royal de Loches - Loches, France
31T E 348234 N 5221273
[FR] Le Logis royal est l’une des résidences favorites des Valois pendant la Guerre de Cent Ans. [EN] The royal lodge, built by Charles VII of France and once used as the subprefecture, contains the oratory of Anne of Brittany.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Charles VII érige un premier corps de logis inspiré de l’architecture militaire, dans la première moitié du XVe siècle. Ses successeurs le prolongent d’un deuxième bâtiment dont la façade reçoit un décor de style gothique flamboyant. Trois femmes illustres ont marqué l’histoire du Logis Royal : Jeanne d’Arc, Agnès Sorel, favorite de Charles VII et Anne de Bretagne. Le château devint la résidence favorite de Charles VII qui y installa sa maîtresse, Agnès Sorel. Louis XI qui y avait vécu son enfance mais préférait le château d'Amboise.

[EN] It was here on 11 May 1429 that Joan of Arc arrived, fresh from her historic victory at Orleans, to meet the king.

A key place in the history of France, it was one of the favourite residences of the Valois dynasty. Its façade overlooks the town and the Indre Valley. The lodge has played host to Joan of Arc, Agnès Sorel and Anne of Brittany.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact