Clark University - Worcester MA
19T E 267127 N 4681476
Founded in 1889. Clark University was the second school in the US to be solely for graduate studies.

Clark University was the second graduate school to be founded in the United States. It was opened in 1889 and until the establishment of Clark College in 1902 only offered graduate education. The school was founded by Jonas G Clark, a wealthy citizen of Worcester. Clark made his fortune in miners' supplies in the early 1850's. He returned to New York City and then moved to Worcester in 1881, where he invested heavily into local real estate.

During the 1880's, Clark was convinced that the country needed a school where research and investigation would be encouraged to a greater degree than possible at other American universities. He hired Granville Stanley Hall to tour Europe to gather information on universities across the pond. Hall served as the first University President. He invited Sigmund Freud to lecture at Clark in 1909, which was Freud's only visit to the US.
Name: Clark University

Location/Address: