Bicentennial Fountain -- Albany TX
14S E 472097 N 3620860
A Bicentennial fountain in a park in Albany TX, erected to the memory of Georgia volunteers killed 400 miles away at the Goliad Massacre during the Texas Revolution of 1836. Yeah, we don't get it either.

For whatever reason, some local folks in Albany thought it would be a great idea during the 200th anniversary of the American Revolution to install a fountain dedicated to men from Georgia who died in the Palm Sunday massacre at Goliad on 27 Mar 1836, during the Texas Revolution.

Blasterz are proud native Texans, every one of us. We revere our Texas heroes, and our American ones too. Older Blasters proudly served in the US Navy during the Persian Gulf war. We say that to make clear that we intend no disrespect of any kind to the men who died at Goliad, or to the good folks of Albany who created this memorial.

We simply point out that Goliad is 400 miles away from Albany, Albany was not settled at the time of the Texas Revolution (so no Goliad martyrs could be from here), and the connection between men from Georgia who died at Goliad and Albany TX (even though Albany was named for Albany, Georgia) is unexplained. We also are not getting the logic of an American Revolution Bicentennial project honoring men who died not in the AMERICAN Revolution, but in the TEXAS Revolution.

It's a nice enough fountain, but we're just sayin'.

Address or General Location of Marker: City park, 1 block N of the Courthouse square on S Main St