Ledbetter Salt Works -- Albany TX, USA
14S E 472068 N 3620899
The Ledbetter Salt Works supplied salt to the Confederate Army during the US Civil War. It operated from the 1860s to around 1880.

Today, the remnants of the historic Ledbetter Salt Works are preserved and on display in a city park just north of the Shackelford County courthouse square in tiny Albany TX.

Several pans and kettles are on display here.

A historic marker was placed here in 1963. It reads as follows:

"LEDBETTER SALT WORKS, C.S.A.

Front side: Located 8 miles southwest on Salt Prong, Hubbard Creek. Discovered 1861 by trail drives. W. H. Ledbetter began extensive development of deposits in 1862 with increased Civil War demand for salt. A large furnace was built, kettles and materials for refining were brought from East Texas by wagon. Salt in large quantities was furnished Confederate troops west of the Mississippi, State Militia, area ranches and towns. Smoking or salting were only ways to preserve meat. When South levied a meat tithe, salt was vital to cure bacon for military.

Back side: Salt was a must for horses and mules used by cavalry, artillery and supply wagons. Hides were preserved with salt to make shoes and harness. Rangers used it to treat rattlesnake bites and aliments. Settlers came from a 200 mile radius for salt, taking it by saddlebag and wagon. The frontier regiment Texas Cavalry guarded the works and roads from hostile Indians during the war. Indian troubles continued after the war. In 1867, nearby U.S. Fort Griffin was established, and a "six-pounder" cannon was loaned to the works for defense. Salt was produced until 1880.

A Memorial to Texans Who Served the Confederacy

Erected by the State of Texas, 1963"