US Hwy 77 Warren Truss Bridge - Purcell, OK
This is the longest deck truss bridge in Oklahoma.

NOTE: 2/3/2014 This bridge has been closed for repairs, due to severe structural deterioration. It is expected to remain closed for several months.

UPDATE 6/13/2014: After a six-month closure and incredible inconvenience to the residents of Lexington and Purcell, this bridge is being opened today. The 45-min. driving detour between the two towns is now back to a short, 5-minute drive across the bridge.

This bridge along Highway 77 between Purcell in McClain County and Lexington in Cleveland County, was opened to traffic in 1939. It was later dedicated to a State Senator and named the James C. Nance Bridge in 1968. The bridge was added to the National Register of Historic places in 2003. Until Interstate-35 was constructed, Highway 77 was the main thoroughfare from Oklahoma City to Dallas, and one of the busiest roads in Oklahoma.

The bridge is 3,642 feet long and spans the Canadian River and the Santa Fe Railroad track, between Purcell and Lexington. It consists of 36 Warren deck truss spans, supported by 35 paired, round concrete piers set six feet into bedrock. The bridge spans 50 feet above the railroad grade. Each 100 ft. truss is approximately 10 ft. high, with the 200 ft. over the railroad twice that high. The roadbed is concrete, 32 ft. wide and in 2003 when placed on the National Register, it was "the widest roadway the state has ever built on a large bridge." The two approaches to the bridge are 50 ft. I-beam decks.

There is a 3 ft. wide walkway on either side of the two lanes. The bridge railing is made of decorative steel pipe and picket rail with concrete posts that were cast in place. The bridge is the third longest bridge in the state, and the longest deck truss bridge.

A bronze plaque at the approach to the bridge reads:

Oklahoma