100 - Bessie M. Simmons - Hydro Masonic Cemetery - Hydro, OK
14S E 538268 N 3937409
Bessie Simmons was born the same year that U.S. President Grover Cleveland dedicated the Statue of Liberty (In New York Harbor), a gift from France.

The final resting place of Bessie Simmons is near the center of Hydro Masonic Cemetery, at the north end of the section.

Text on marker:

Simmons

Bessie M.
1886 - 1986

Calvin
1886 - 1971

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Bessie's time on earth:

1886: Heinz Baked Beans are first launched at the Fortnum & Mason department store in London, United Kingdom, although they are manufactured in Canada.
1896: Walter Arnold, of East Peckham, Kent, England, is fined 1 shilling for speeding at 8 mph (13 km/h) (exceeding the contemporary speed limit of 2 mph (3.2 km/h)), the first speeding fine.
1906: Mahatma Gandhi coins the term Satyagraha to characterize the Non-Violence movement in South Africa.
1916: The Chicago Cubs play their first game at Weeghman Park (modern-day Wrigley Field), defeating the Cincinnati Reds 7–6 in 11 innings.
1926: The United States Congress passes the Air Commerce Act, licensing pilots and planes.
1936: Peter and the Wolf, a Russian fairy tale of Sergei Prokofiev's composition, debuts at the Nezlobin Theater in Moscow, Soviet Union.
1946: The Basketball Association of America is formed in New York City.
1956: The Game of the Century (chess): 13-year-old Bobby Fischer beats grandmaster Donald Byrne in the Rosenwald Memorial Tournament in New York City.
1966: The Beatles end their US tour with a concert at Candlestick Park in San Francisco, California. It is their last-ever live performance, except for the short "rooftop concert" at the Apple Corps offices in January 1969.
1976: Patty Hearst is found guilty of armed robbery of a San Francisco bank.
1986: A mishandled safety test at the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant in Pripyat, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union "killed at least 4056 people and damaged almost $7 billion of property"
Location of Headstone: Hydro Masonic Cemetery