The Burlington Hotel - Port Costa , CA
A plaque in front of a hotel in Port Costa, CA.

Port Costa's old timers are quite certain that the rumor of the Burlington Hotel being a bordello is untrue. Their reasoning is that the respected owners and their families lived nearby, therefore it could not have been a bordello.

However, the archives of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus will once and for all put to rest these rumors. Our records indicate that not only was the Burlington Hotel a bordello, but it was highly ranked among the California bordellos of the era. This five star rating was maintained for many decades in the early 1900's.

"Credo Quia Absurdum"

Dedicated by