Ereruyk Basilica - Anipemza (Shirak province, Armenia)
38T E 382030 N 4477523
In a small village Anipemza, in the middle of arid land of Shirak province, you can find one of jewels Christian architecture in Armenia - ruins of ancient Ereruyk Basilica.
Location: Armenia

The Ereruyk basilica, located 8 km from ancient Armenian capital Ani (nowadays Turkey) on the left bank of Akhourian River, is unfortunatelly partially demolished. Ereruyk basilica, built at the end of the 5th century, is one of the earliest Christian complexes in Armenia.

Architectural composition of the basilica resembles old Syrian temples. This can be explained by close cultural and religious connection between Armenia and Syria in the 4th and 5th centuries. But the Armenian architects were able to develop borrowed compositional structures and create an independent project. Ereruyk three-nave basilica, built of red tuffa stone, was originally fortified by walls. The basilica is erected on a stylobate (a continuous base supporting a row of columns in classical Greek architecture) with six steps. Three pairs of cruciform pylons divide the hall into three naves. The middle nave excelling another two in breadth is crowned with an altar apse. Judging by the remains of the western wall the nave had wooden ceiling and towered above the roof of the other two naves. There are two-storied rooms in the western and eastern parts. Open vaulted galleries connect them with the main hall. In the 6-7th centuries the western wing was completely reconstructed. Three-arched hall-porch was erected at that time. The roof of the church is completely demolished. Interior decoration of the church is very elegant and all its decorative elements have a great artistic value.

Type: Ruin

Fee: free access