Hembury Woods - Hembury, Devon
NT sign at an entrance to Hembury woods
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Hembury Woods is a good example of western oak woodland with a wet alder wood in the valley and areas of heathy grassland around Hembury Castle, a prehistoric hill fort. The River Dart runs through the wood and the whole of the Dart Valley is a biodiversity hot-spot. Most of the woodland is Pendunculate Oak with Silver Birch, Holly and Hazel in the understorey. Flowers include Bluebells, Primroses, Ramsons (Wild Garlic), Wild Daffodil and Wood Anemone, many of which are indicators of ancient woodland. Royal Ferns can be seen in patches, mainly on the river banks. A diverse flora of lichens occurs on the trunks and branches of the trees. The heathy areas have Gorse and Bell Heather, Tormentil, Carline Thistle and Wild Thyme. The variety of habitats support a rich invertebrate fauna - particularly butterflies. "

SOURCE - (visit link)
The address of property, including Postcode.: