Lych Gates, St Materiana’s Church - Tintagel, Cornwall
There are 2 lych gates at St Materiana's church, one on the South entrance and one on the East.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

South Lych Gate:
"Lychgate. Probably C18. Slate stone rubble. The unroofed lychgate forms the south entrance to the churchyard piercing the thick stone hedge to south of Tintagel Church of St Materiana (qv). The 2 side walls contain benches on the inside and the entrance is divided in the centre by a low slate-rubble pier with flat slate top forming a coffin rest. Granite cattle grids between central coffin rest and side
walls."

SOURCE - (visit link)

East Lych Gate:
"Lychgate. Probably C18. Slate stone rubble. The unroofed lychgate forms the east entrance to the churchyard piercing the thick stone hedge to the east of Tintagel Church of St Materiana (qv). The 2 side walls contain slate benches on the inside. The entrance is divided in the centre by a low slate-rubble pier with a flat slate top forming a coffin rest. Granite cattle grids between the central coffin rest and
side walls. The north east corner of the lychgate has been partly rebuilt in the C20."