Victoria Falls and Zambezi National Parks - Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe
A UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, Victoria Falls and Zambezi National Parks are situated on the western tip of Zimbabwe.
Location: Zimbabwe

Zambezi National Park together with Victoria Falls National Park cover an area of 56,000 hectares. The northern border of the Park is formed by the great Zambezi River which also forms the border between Zimbabwe and Zambia for much of its length. A wide variety of larger mammals may be found within the Zambezi National Park including The Big Five: elephant, lion, buffalo, leopard and white rhinoceros. In addition, herds of sable antelope, eland, zebra, giraffe, kudu, waterbuck and impala as well as many of the smaller species of game can be viewed. The Zambezi River is home to a large variety of fish and is famous for its bream and fighting tiger fish.Zambezi National Park has two main game-viewing sections: the Zambezi River Game Drive, with an extensive network of roads along the river accessed through the main gate of the Park, and the 25 kilometre Chamabondo Game Drive in the southern part of the Park, which begins about 5 kilometres outside of Victoria Falls town - just off the main road to Bulawayo.

Upstream along the Zambezi River Drive, there are 25 numbered sites where day visitors may picnic or fish. These sites are attractively situated on the banks of the river and sheltered beneath the beautiful shady riverine vegetation.

The Victoria Falls, on the border of Zambia and Zimbabwe, is one of the most spectacular waterfalls in the world. David Livingstone, the Scottish missionary and explorer, is believed to have been the first European to view Victoria Falls on 16 November 1855. Livingstone named his discovery in honour of Queen Victoria, but the indigenous name, Mosi-oa-Tunya—"the smoke that thunders"—continues in common usage as well.

The coordinates were taken at the Victoria Falls visitor center.
Park Name: Victoria Falls and Zambezi National Parks

Historic/Cultural Park: yes

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: yes

Wildlife Refuge: yes

Type of Listing: Entrance

Other Type Detail: UNESCO Natural World Heritage Site

Fees in Local Currency: 30.00 (listed in local currency)

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2013 To: 12/31/2013

Hiking: yes

Camping: yes

Bicycling: no

Horseback Riding: yes

Off-Roading: no

Swimming: yes

Snorkling/Scuba: no

Boating: yes

Rock Climbing: no

Fishing: yes

Other Activities:
Visiting the Victoria Falls Game viewing Guided tours Boat cruises Bungee jumping on Victoria Falls bridge Witewater rafting Helicopter and micro-light flights over the Falls Tribal dancing