Purcell Quasquicentennial - Purcell, OK
This time capsule is located on the east lawn of the McClain County Courthouse.

In August of 2012, an earlier time capsule commemorating Purcell's centennial, was opened. Buried in 1987, it contained some great historical photos, newspapers with amazing grocery ads and other memorabilia from that year.

That same year, on August 15, 2012, this time capsule was buried, not to be opened until August 15, 2037 in commemoration of Purcell's 125th anniversary. Items chosen to place in the capsule included an iPhone and phone book, which will both probably be unknown to residents in 2037. Aerial photos were also included, plus a $50 coupon for a local pizza parlor - what's a pizza??!! The members of the Purcell history museum are having a little fun with this.

The granite marker reads:

Purcell Quasquicentennial
1887 - 2012 Time Capsule
Buried Aug. 15, 2012
Open Aug. 15, 2037
McClain Co. Historical
Society & Museum.

A great news video on the opening, and burying of these two time capsules: http://clevelandcounty.kfor.com/news/news/97696-great-state-time-capsules-purcell