First State Bank -- Snyder TX
14S E 320197 N 3621549
The former First State Bank building in downtown Snyder. When the bank closed it served for many years as a newspaper headquarters. Now it is an antique shop.

The former First State bank building on the west side of the square in downtown Snyder is now a retail store selling a varied collection of junk, miscellaneous antiques, and tacky baubles. The historic marker in front relates the fate of the bank, which closed during the Depression.

The Historic marker reads as follows:

"FIRST STATE BANK BUILDING

Erected 1907-08 on site where trail of U.S. Cavalry Gen. Ranald MacKenzie ran parallel to Deep Creek. Built for First State Bank & Trust Co., early day cattlemen and ranchers bank; closed during 1931 Depression year. Has since housed many firms including local newspaper (when it was "Times Building"). Now used as office building. Exterior of Ionic Greek columned structure is same as when first constructed. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1967."
College at 25th street W side of Snyder Courthouse square

Current Use of Building: Antique/Junk/Costume Jewelry shop