100 - Emma S. Thomason - Grace Hill Cemetery - Perry, OK
14S E 655762 N 4016097
Emma S. Thomason was born the same year that the first indoor ice hockey game was played at the Victoria Skating Rink in Montreal, Canada.

The final resting place of Emma S. Thomason is at the east side of Grace Hill Cemetery, at the north end of the section.

Text on marker:

Thomason

Emma S.
1875 - 1975

Charles S.
1872 - 1939

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Emma's time on earth:

1875: Guangxu becomes 11th Qing Dynasty Emperor of China at the age of 4 in succession to his cousin.
1885: LaMarcus Adna Thompson patents a roller coaster.
1895: William L. Wilson is appointed United States Postmaster General.
1905: The Fauvist artists, led by Henri Matisse and André Derain, first exhibit, at the Salon d'Automne in Paris.
1915: Kiwanis is founded in Detroit, as The Supreme Lodge Benevolent Order Brothers.
1925: The Thompson submachine gun sells for $175 in the 1925 Sears, Roebuck and Company mail order catalog.
1935: Dust Bowl: The great dust storm, made famous by Woody Guthrie in his "dust bowl ballads", hits eastern New Mexico and Colorado, and western Oklahoma the hardest.
1945: The 17th Academy Awards ceremony is held, broadcast via radio for the first time. Best Picture goes to Going My Way.
1955: Ray Kroc opens his first McDonald's in Des Plaines, Illinois.
1965: The first skateboard championship is held. In addition, several hundred Vietnam War protesters in Berkeley, California, march to the Draft Board again to burn 19 more cards. Lyndon Johnson is hung in effigy.
1975: Space Mountain (Magic Kingdom) opens at Walt Disney World and to this day remains one of the parks most popular attractions.
Location of Headstone: Grace Hill Cemetery