Leopoldsruhe - Pohorelice, CZ
Baroque hunting chateau built in 1744.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Chateau is one of the works of Ditrichstein architect Franz Anton Grimm. During the Napoleonic wars, the castle was used as a hospital for wounded soldiers. In the first quarter of the 19 century mansion acquired Duke Albert von Sachsen -Teschen , son of Empress Maria Theresa. In possession of the Habsburgs until its expropriation in 1918. From 1948 it was owned by State Farm and their management was completely abandoned and neglected. In 2001 the castle was bought by Foster Families Association and joined the reconstruction of the building for the purpose of establishing the Halfway House , adaptation center for young people come from the children's homes , which for five years has been successfully achieved.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact