Potawatomi Trail of Death - Springfield, IL
Small bronze plaque commemorating a sad chapter in Illinois and American history.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription. "On Sept. 29, 1838, 800 Potawatomi Indians marched through Springfield on the forced removal from Indiana to Kansas. Although many had died and they faced severe hardship, they were encouraged by Judge Polke and Chief I-o-weh to exhibit pride, so they put on their best clothes, arranged themselves into line, and with an unusual display of finery, marched through the streets of Springfield. The wayfares were crowded with anxious spectators, so much so as to threaten to impede the emigration. Jared P. Irwin, a stone mason working on the construction of the State Capitol building, recorded in his journal that he saw the Indians marching by. Dr. Jerolaman was sick and requested leave to stay in Springfield a few days."

More information from Springfield Sculptures (visit link)
"On May 28, 1830, President Andrew Jackson signed the Indian Removal Act which stipulated that all Indians living east of the Mississippi River should be moved to Oklahoma and Kansas. As a result, on September 4, 1838, over 800 Potawatomi Indians were forcibly removed from their homes in Indiana and started the long march to Kansas. The Indians arrived in Osawatomie, Kansas, on November 4, 1838. Because over 40 people died on the 660 mile trip, it has been named the Trail of Death."

There are several other such markers in central Illinois.
County: Sangamon

Historical Society: Pokagon Potawatomi Tribal Council.

Dedication Date: 2000

Location: Hangs on the east wall of the kiosk on the Old State Capitol plaza. Marker is at or near this postal address: 522 East Adams Street,