Sanger Depot Museum
11S E 271099 N 4065393
This History Museum is housed in the historic Sanger Railroad Depot which has been relocated to the Sanger Civic Center.

From the Museum web site:

Welcome to the Sanger Depot Museum, where the rich history of Sanger, California comes to life from its boomtown beginnings to its growth into the city known as "the Nation's Christmas Tree City". Sanger is located about 10 miles east of Fresno in California's Central Valley and is right at the foot of the Sierra Nevada Mountain Range. The Sanger Depot Museum is actually the Sanger Railroad Depot, once the hub of the town's growth. Built in 1887 the Sanger Railroad Depot sat beside the Southern Pacific Railroad that ran between Fresno and Porterville, California. Among the cargo that passed through this depot was grain, citrus and lots of lumber brought down from the mountains by Sanger's booming lumber operation. When Sanger's commerce no longer needed the Depot, it was discovered that the building was the oldest in Sanger. At that time, Jack Tanney and his brother who had purchased the Depot donated it to the Sanger Historical Society. The Museum was opened in December 1977.

Theme:
Cultural history of Sanger and the surrounding area