Hotel Ca'l Bisbe - Soller, Mallorca, Espana
This small family run hotel used to be the house of the Bishop of Mallorca.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Details from their website

Hotel Ca´l Bisbe is 300 metres from the centre of Sóller, in northern Mallorca. It offers a seasonal outdoor pool, basic gym, sauna and hot tub, as well as a free Wi-Fi zone.

Bright air-conditioned rooms and suites have a safe, satellite TV and minibar. Most have a terrace with mountain, pool and garden views. There is a bathroom with a hairdryer, toiletries, bathrobes and slippers. Suites also have a separate living room.

A buffet breakfast is available and the à la carte restaurant offers a tasting menu. There is a snack bar and bar.

Free parking is available nearby and you can hire a car from the tour desk. The hotel has 24-hour reception and offers a laundry service.
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
Historic train connecting Soller to Palma Historic tram connecting Soller to Port de Soller St. Bartholomew church Market square Botanical Gardens Cycle Hire Grand Route hiking trail Moros y Cristianos Fira & Firo festival in May Nearby is Fornalutx the prettiest village in Spain The town of Valldermosa

Justification for Recommendation:
This is a friendly well run family hotel in an ideal location near the centre of Soller. The outdoor swimming pool is in a pretty garden area and the 25 rooms have balconies overlooking the pool. With both the train and tram it also is well connected for trips to Palma, the capital of the island and Port de Soller which has the only sandy beaches on the west coast of the island.

Address of the Establishment:
Obispo Nadal