Karel Hynek Macha - Litomerice, Czech Republic
Bronze statue of Czech romantic poet Karel Hynek Mácha at the theater named after him in Litomerice
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The bronze statue of famous Czech romantic poet Karel Hynek Macha was dedicated in front of the theater named after him in Litomerice on the ocassion of centennial of the poet death, i.e. in 1936. He died just in this town. The staue is the work of sculptor Václav Blažek. The staue was almost destroyed during Anti-Czech Riots in 1938 by local German citizens. The statue was removed during World War II and installed again after the war.

Karel Hynek Macha (November 16, 1810 – November 5, 1836) was a Czech romantic poet.

Macha studied law at university; during that time he also became involved in theatre, where he met Eleonora Somkova, with whom he had a son out of wedlock. He was fond of travel, enjoying trips into the mountains, and eventually moved into Litomerice in order to have a relaxing atmosphere to prepare for law school exams and to write poetry. On the very day he was supposed to be married to Somkova, just a few weeks after he had begun working as a legal assistant, Macha died after a short period of illness. The exact cause of his death is unknown, but both cholera and appendicitis had been suspected.

He is buried at the Vyšehrad cemetery in Prague, Czech Republic. A statue was erected in his honor in Petrín Park, Prague.

His lyrical epic poem Maj (May), published in 1836 shortly before his death, was judged by his contemporaries as confusing, too much individualistic and not in harmony with the national ideas. Czech playwright Josef Kajetan Tyl even wrote a parody on Macha's style, Rozervanec (The chaotic). Maj was rejected by publishers, and was published by a vanity press at Macha's own expense, not long before his early death. Macha's genius was discovered and glorified much later by the poets and novelists of the 1850s generation and Maj is now regarded as the classic work of Czech Romanticism; it could be even be considered one of the best Czech poems ever written.

He also authored a collection of autobiographical sketches titled Pictures From My Life, the 1835–36 novel Gypsies, as well as several individual poems.

Cited from (visit link)