Château de Talcy - Talcy, France
31T E 383454 N 5291836
[FR] Le château de Talcy est un château Renaissance situé dans la ville du même nom. Il est géré par le centre des monuments nationaux. [EN] The Château de Talcy lies on the left bank of the Loire River, in the Loire Valley.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Le château est rebâti à partir de 1520 par un banquier italien, Bernard Salviati.

En 1638, Isabelle Salviati fait prolonger l'aile est. L'intérieur est fortement rénové par la famille Burgeat au cours du XVIIIe siècle.

Le domaine est acheté par Élisabeth Gastebois et traverse sans trop d'encombres la Révolution française. Il passe entre les mains de la famille Stapfer, alliée aux Burgeat, des protestants suisses de Berne. Le château fut la propriété de Philipp Albert Stapfer, ministre de la République helvétique, réformateur de l'Éducation suisse. Les Stapfer transformèrent une salle du rez-de-chaussée en salle de culte. L'inscription « Culte protestant évangélique » sculpté dans le bois et surplombant la cheminée est encore en place. Le château abrite toujours des collections de la famille Stapfer : par exemple l'uniforme de ministre helvétique de Philipp Albert Stapfer et les portraits de plusieurs membres de la famille dont certains pasteurs du XVIIIe siècle.

[EN] It was commissioned around 1520 by Bernardo Salviati, a Florentine condottiero and cardinal with connections to the Medici family. The château, which is embedded in the village to one side, where the village church forms one side of the courtyard, is more Gothic in its vernacular feeling than might be expected in a structure built for an Italian patron at the height of the Renaissance.

The estate is better known in literary rather than architectural history. Salviati's daughter and granddaughter, Cassandre and Diane, were the muses of two leading French poets of the time, Pierre de Ronsard and Théodore-Agrippa d'Aubigné, respectively. Ronsard fell in love with the 15-year-old Cassandre in 1552, during his stay at Talcy. He dedicated to her some of the best known sonnets in the French language. D'Aubigné, a neighbour of the Salviati, composed for Diane in 1571 the collection of sonnets, ballads, and idylls entitled Le Printemps and at her death the finest of his poems, Les Tragiques.

The Salviati retained the ownership of the estate until 1682. Henceforth it passed through a succession of owners, including Philipp Albert Stapfer. In 1932 it was sold to the state, on condition that the 18th-century interiors would be preserved intact.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact